Privacy policy

In compliance with Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on Protection of Personal Data, Royal Decree 994/1999, of June 11, Regulation of security measures of automated files containing personal data. Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the Regulation implementing Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the protection of personal data and Royal Decree 2/2011, of March, by which the new Regulation is approved.

By means of this notification, ‘Talleres Martin SA’, with address at Av. Del Litoral, 63, 29689 Estepona, telephone: (+34) 952 79 29 35 and e-mail: info@espacar.es

Informs its users in accordance with Article 5 of the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, 1999, on the protection of personal data (hereinafter LOPD) of its privacy policy, in order that they may expressly, freely and voluntarily provide ‘Talleres Martin SA’ with the personal data requested from them for the provision of services.

The users are also informed that the data collected are incorporated into a file that is duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (hereinafter AEPD), which the owner and entity responsible for this is ‘Talleres Martin SA’, which stores a mixed record of data in accordance with the specified objectives and other provisions established in this privacy policy, for which you, the user, give us your express and unequivocal consent.

Data collection and intended use
Personal data are collected through the completion of possible methods of sending data: either through a contact form (or other forms available) that appears on the website, or via email. Only those data that are appropriate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the request for services are requested to ‘Talleres Martin SA’.

The user must complete the forms with true, accurate, complete and up-to-date data and will be responsible for any damage or injury he/she may cause as a result of completing the form with incorrect data that is false, inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date.

Companies and personal data
Company data, in particular, data of the persons, which are received through the information request forms or other demands made to the person responsible for the file, must be processed in order to deal with the request, as well as to provide information that may be of interest to said person about our current and future products and services.

By clicking on the button, "Send", which appears in the information request form (I have read and accepted the legal notice), it will be understood that they expressly accept that the data will be processed for the aforementioned purposes, in accordance with the requirements established in Article 21 of Law 34/2002, of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter LSSICE), for the sending of commercial communications by email or other equivalent means.

Users may object to their data being treated for the above purposes by sending a letter by mail to: Av. Del Litoral, 63, 29689 Estepona, or to the email address: info@espacar.es and providing proof of identity in order to exercise this right of opposition.

Security measures
‘Talleres Martin SA’ has established the levels of security of personal data protection required by current data protection legislation and has installed the necessary technical and organisational measures to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and other potential risks.

Similarly, ‘Talleres Martin SA’ is obliged to comply with the obligation to keep the data contained in the records, as established in the applicable data protection legislation.

Particularly, ‘Talleres Martin SA’ declares that a confidentiality and data protection agreement has been signed with third parties who have access to personal data under the responsibility of ‘Talleres Martin SA’ in order to provide service to users, in compliance with the provisions of Article 12 of the LOPD; these third parties undertake to treat the data for the sole purpose of providing the services contracted by ‘Talleres Martin SA’ and adopt the necessary security measures in each case.

The exercise of rights (ARCO)
Users or their representatives may at any time exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and, as the case may be, opposition in accordance with what is established in the LOPD and other regulations applicable for this purpose. These rights may be exercised by sending a written notice to ‘Talleres Martin SA’, located at Av. Del Litoral, 63, 29689 Estepona, providing proof of user's identity, or via email to info@espacar.es.

If you do not wish to receive commercial communications from our company, send an email to the address: info@espacar.es.

‘Talleres Martin SA’ reserves the right to modify this privacy policy in order to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as any interpretation of this legislation that may be published by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. In this case, ‘Talleres Martin SA’ will announce such changes in the website with sufficient time before its application.

Applicable law and competent courts
The terms and conditions that govern this website, as well as the relationships that may be derived, are protected and are subject to Spanish law.

For the resolution of any type of controversy, litigation or discrepancy that could arise between the user and ‘Talleres Martin SA’, it is agreed that they will be submitted to the Courts and Tribunals of MALAGA (Spain).

This submission clause refers to the courts of the city of Malaga, and will not be applicable to the cases of litigation with users of the website that, under current legislation, have the status of consumers, in which case both parties will be subject to the jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals of residence of the user.